• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Spencer Critchley

  • Home
  • About
  • Media Appearances
    • Broadcast Appearances
    • Print & Web Coverage
    • My Reporting & Commentary
    • Podcast
    • “Saving Democracy” Events
    • News: Real or Fake?
    • Hallmarks of a #BadArgument
  • Music
  • Photos
  • Subscribe
  • Contact

Thugocracy

January 24, 2019 by Spencer Critchley

Erasing the difference between America and a thugocracy like Russia may be this presidency's most tragic effect. Millions of Americans are being held hostage by a leader who can't get what he wants through the legitimate legislative process. Count … [Continue reading] about Thugocracy

Filed Under: Politics & Society Tagged With: democracy, Donald Trump, Putin, Russia

Branding and Incantation

December 20, 2018 by Spencer Critchley

One thing that President Trump understands is branding, although with "steel slats" I really think he's losing his touch (panic will do that to you). His more successful efforts have included MAGA, Crooked Hillary, Fake News, and, of course the Big, … [Continue reading] about Branding and Incantation

Filed Under: Communication, Politics & Society Tagged With: branding, communication, Donald Trump, influence, rhetoric

Trump Isn’t Getting Better, America Is Getting Worse

October 28, 2018 by Spencer Critchley

[Also published at Medium.] After the shock of Donald Trump winning the presidency, the hope many of us clung to was that he would grow in office. Instead, America has shrunk. There was some reassurance at the beginning, as his poll numbers … [Continue reading] about Trump Isn’t Getting Better, America Is Getting Worse

Filed Under: Leadership & Management, Politics & Society

After Trump, Prepare for the Shame: A Warning for Americans From Occupied France

February 10, 2018 by Spencer Critchley

General Charles de Gaulle and his entourage set off from the Arc de Triumphe to Notre Dame for a service of thanksgiving following the city’s liberation in August 1944.

[Also published at Medium.] With the Liberation of France in 1944 came a miraculous discovery: the entire nation had resisted the German occupation. “Paris liberated! Liberated by itself, liberated by its people with the help of the French armies, … [Continue reading] about After Trump, Prepare for the Shame: A Warning for Americans From Occupied France

Filed Under: Politics & Society Tagged With: authoritarianism, democracy, Donald Trump, World War 2

African Immigrants Are Better Educated Than Americans

January 18, 2018 by Spencer Critchley

Educational Attainment of Foreign-Born Population from Africa by Selected Country of Birth: 2008-2012

[Also published at HuffPost.] African immigrants are better educated than native-born Americans. 42 percent of African immigrants have a bachelor’s degree or higher; 33 percent of Americans do. Immigrants from Nigeria? 61 percent. Racism depends on … [Continue reading] about African Immigrants Are Better Educated Than Americans

Filed Under: Politics & Society Tagged With: Donald Trump, immigration, racism

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 19
  • Page 20
  • Page 21
  • Page 22
  • Page 23
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 47
  • Go to Next Page »

Primary Sidebar

Search This Site

Broadcast Appearances

Spencer Critchley on Spectrum News 1 LA

Book

Patriots of Two Nations by Spencer Critchley
Kindle & paperback at Amazon. Audio book at Audible. EPUB format here.

New Music: Jailbreak

Cover image for the song "Jailbreak:" a ruined motel by the side of a lonely desert road.

Podcast

Dastardly Cleverness in the Service of Good

Social Media

Substack

YouTube

Music: The Critchleys

The Critchleys: Owen and Spencer Critchley

About Me

Spencer Critchley

Jump to Recent Posts

New Music: The Desert Mothers

The True Crisis

Outside in the Rain

The Liberal Backbone

Slowly and then all at once

On the Podcast: A Letter to a Friend Voting for Trump

“The War of the Worldviews” at TedX Pugwash

Recent Comments

  • terry rankin on “The War of the Worldviews” at TedX Pugwash
  • Spencer Critchley on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address
  • Spencer Critchley on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address
  • Scott Sexton on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address
  • Anonymous on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address

Photos

Spencer Critchley on Fox News' Cavuto
Barack Obama photo by Spencer Critchley
Bruce Springsteen photo by Spencer Critchley
Jay-Z photo by Spencer Critchley
Tiny American flag in crowd at political rally
Director Elizabeth Thompson & Composer/Audio Producer Spencer Critchley with the Emmy for the PBS documentary "Blink."

Find more photos here.

Privacy Policy

Learn how this site collects information and how you can control that.

© 2005–2026 Spencer Critchley