• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Spencer Critchley

  • Home
  • About
  • Media Appearances
    • Broadcast Appearances
    • Print & Web Coverage
    • My Reporting & Commentary
    • Podcast
    • “Saving Democracy” Events
    • News: Real or Fake?
    • Hallmarks of a #BadArgument
  • Music
  • Photos
  • Subscribe
  • Contact

Politics & Society

The GOP’s Suicide Squad

August 11, 2016 by Spencer Critchley

[Also published at Huffington Post.] All along, we’ve assumed there was at least some dark, Machiavellian brilliance behind it.

At the beginning of Barack Obama’s presidency, Republicans in Congress, fearing that George Bush’s failures had condemned them to the political wilderness, hit on an escape plan: cause Obama to fail, too. They pledged to oppose every single thing he proposed ― even if they agreed with it. And they’ve kept that pledge.

Nearly eight years later, we have the result:

Chart showing 56% approval of Obama and 14% approval of Congress
Approval of Congress: 14%. Approval of Obama: 56%. (Source: Monmouth poll, Aug. 10, 2016.) Chart: the author.

To get there, Republicans:

  • Slowed our recovery from the Great Recession (although that recovery was still stronger than anyone else’s)
  • Fought reforms of the system that caused the crash
  • Spurned the opportunity offered by historically low interest rates to rebuild our infrastructure and put Americans back to work
  • Shattered the record for filibusters
  • Shut down the government
  • Blocked aid to veterans and 9/11 first responders
  • Pandered to birthers and other racists
  • Prevented common sense gun regulations backed by 90% of voters
  • Denied the planetary risks of climate change
  • Came within a hair of preventing 20 million (and counting) Americans from getting health coverage
  • And, by making so many people so furious, helped pave the way for a nominee who is destroying their party while threatening the foundations of our democracy.

So, to summarize: Congressional Republicans sacrificed the national interest, in pursuit of political suicide.

Corruption, or incompetence: as Machiavelli might advise, you should probably try to pick just one.

 

Filed Under: Politics & Society

Debunking The Media’s Top Excuse for Giving Trump Billions in Free Publicity

July 19, 2016 by Spencer Critchley

[Also published at Huffington Post.] He’s a genius at exploiting the media, if at nothing else: Donald Trump’s rise has been fueled by almost unbelievable amounts of free coverage — well over $2 billion worth so far.

Many have complained that this makes the media, hungry for Trump-driven ratings, complicit in the elevation of a dangerously unqualified reality show star to the near-summit of political power.

There’s standard media response, though: Trump gets more coverage simply because he’s more available. It was repeated Sunday by Face the Nation‘s John Dickerson in The New York Times Magazine:

If the others don’t want to talk, then that’s on them. In a lot of cases, Trump was the only one who would talk on any given Sunday. Talking to the press is not always good. Donald Trump seems to think it is, but most of his opponents didn’t. He was getting more airtime, but he was also the only one who was as available as he was.

Seems reasonable, and I accept that Dickerson, a fine journalist, believes it’s true.

But I think he’s kidding himself, along with all the others who make this claim.

I’ve helped book interviews for three presidential campaigns. I can tell you what happens — under normal circumstances — when one candidate is more available than another. That candidate gets turned away, in the name of media balance.

On the 2008 Obama campaign, for example, our interview-booking operation was far better than John McCain’s. Every day, we offered opportunities with the principals (the presidential and vice presidential candidates) and their spouses, and/or with high level surrogates, such as governors, members of Congress, and celebrities. We booked a lot of them, but we also were frequently told, “Sorry, we have to say no because the other side isn’t making anyone available, and we can’t look like we’re favoring you.”

That’s the normal state of affairs. What’s been happening with Trump is not normal.

And the only explanation that seems credible is the obvious one: Trump, thanks to his very outrageousness, is ratings gold. Turning him down would mean throwing away a fortune. Consider what he’s done for CNN:

When CNN President Jeff Zucker saw the ratings for Fox News’s first Republican debate last August — a staggering 24 million viewers — he immediately called up his head of advertising sales and told her to raise prices, by a lot…

Since the start of the year, when the primary season began in earnest, CNN’s prime-time audience has more than doubled to 435,000 viewers a night in its target demographic of 25- to 54-year-olds, according to Nielsen…

Mr. Zucker acknowledges that CNN has been criticized for the ample airtime it has devoted to Mr. Trump, but he dismisses most of that as coming from those who “just don’t like Donald Trump.”

“To his credit, he has been willing to submit to interviews, town halls, or whatever, in a way that I still don’t understand why many of the others weren’t willing to do,” he said.

I accept that Zucker believes this explanation just as much as CBS’s Dickerson does. But we’re talking about an industry where, in business terms, ratings are everything: deciding the fates of networks, and the careers of individual employees. Well-intentioned people can lose site of what’s really going on, even when — or especially when — they’re surrounded by the evidence.

They’re like the young fish in the parable: An old fish swims up to them and asks, “How’s the water?”

“What’s water?” they reply.

 

Filed Under: Journalism, Politics & Society Tagged With: Donald Trump

A Year of Trump: Awful at the Start, Worse Now

June 14, 2016 by Spencer Critchley

Donald Trump photo by Gage Skidmore via voter.com, Creative Commons licenseThe other day I realized that I’m coming up on a year of writing about Donald Trump:

His ignorance, racism, his narcissism, and — perhaps explaining it all — his disturbingly baby-like mouth.

Here’s the collection (so far) at the Huffington Post:

Here’s How Wrong Trump Is: Immigrants Commit Less Crime
7/7/2015

Trump Has Exposed GOP Racism
7/13/2015

Scarborough: A ‘Generational Opportunity’ to Reform the GOP by Fighting Trump
7/14/2015

The Real Reason Fox News Is Going After Trump
Aug 10, 2015

If Trump’s as Smart as He Says, He’ll Withdraw Now — Here’s Why
9/21/2015

Bigots Aren’t Ashamed of Being Bigots, But Why Aren’t They Ashamed of Being Cowards?12/9/2015

Who Says Trump Is Smart?
12/14/2015

Suicide Mission: In Embracing Trump, the GOP May Finally Stop Him — And Destroy Itself
2/1/2016

The Sweet Smell of Trump
3/14/2016

Baby Donald Just Needs His Bottle
6/3/2016

Filed Under: Politics & Society Tagged With: #BabyDonald, Donald Trump

Baby Donald Just Needs His Bottle

June 14, 2016 by Spencer Critchley

[Also published at Huffington Post.] Just look at his mouth.

Donald Trump photo by Michael Vadon

It’s the mouth of a hungry baby, lips permanently pursed for a nipple.

Now look at his hands. See how they flail about — they’re not just the size of baby hands, they move like the hands of a baby in distress.

Back to the face. Flushed, yelling, eyes screwed shut.

A hungry, hungry baby.

Experts aren’t sure exactly what causes narcissistic personality disorder. WebMD says:

Parents who put their children on a pedestal and shower them with endless praise can plant a seed of narcissism, a recent study found…

Then again, the opposite is true, too. Children who are ignored or abused tend to be self-centered almost as a survival instinct.

Whether, as an actual baby, Donald Trump got too much nursing, or not enough, we can’t know. But in grownup Baby Donald, we see the symptoms all too well. As a textbook case of narcissistic personality disorder, Baby Donald will:

Think about himself most of the time and talk about himself a lot
Crave attention and admiration
Exaggerate his talents and achievements
Believe he’s special
Set unrealistic goals
Have wide, fast mood swings
Have a hard time taking others’ feelings seriously
Strive to win, whatever it takes
Fantasize about unlimited success, money, and power.

We don’t have to give him the presidency.

Just give him his bottle.

Image credit: Michael Vadon (CC BY-SA 2.0).

Filed Under: Politics & Society Tagged With: #BabyDonald, Donald Trump

The Sweet Smell of Trump

March 14, 2016 by Spencer Critchley

[Also published at Huffington Post.] Con artist. Demagogue. And yes, in many ways, a fascist.

It can seem incredible that such a man is the front-runner for one of our two major parties.

But as shocking as Donald Trump may be, we’ve seen his type before. The trouble is, we Americans forget our history — and that enables his rise.

Back in the 1930’s, there was Father Charles Coughlin. A Canadian-born Catholic priest, Coughlin started out as a progressive who supported FDR’s New Deal, before using his nationwide radio program and magazine to promote anti-semitism, Mussolini, Hitler and, like all such people, himself, above all.

In the 50’s, we had Senator Joe McCarthy, who built his power by whipping up mass hysteria about communists and homosexuals supposedly subverting the U.S. government and army.

By 1957, the toxic mixture of celebrity, fear-mongering, hatred and phony patriotism — which shocks us so in Trump — was already familiar. Familiar enough to shape the plot of a Hollywood classic, “The Sweet Smell of Success.”

“Success” tells the story of an unprincipled, self-aggrandizing gossip columnist and power broker named J.J. Hunsecker, a character based on the real life Walter Winchell.

Check out this scene, with Burt Lancaster as Hunsecker and Tony Curtis as press agent Sidney Falco. Witness Hunsecker’s greed, dishonesty, violence and narcissistic identification of himself with the nation — and just try not to think of Donald J. Trump.

Filed Under: Politics & Society Tagged With: Donald Trump

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 23
  • Page 24
  • Page 25
  • Page 26
  • Page 27
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 34
  • Go to Next Page »

Primary Sidebar

Search This Site

Broadcast Appearances

Spencer Critchley on Spectrum News 1 LA

Book

Patriots of Two Nations by Spencer Critchley
Kindle & paperback at Amazon. Audio book at Audible. EPUB format here.

New Music: Jailbreak

Cover image for the song "Jailbreak:" a ruined motel by the side of a lonely desert road.

Podcast

Dastardly Cleverness in the Service of Good

Social Media

Substack

YouTube

Music: The Critchleys

The Critchleys: Owen and Spencer Critchley

About Me

Spencer Critchley

Jump to Recent Posts

New Music: The Desert Mothers

The True Crisis

Outside in the Rain

The Liberal Backbone

Slowly and then all at once

On the Podcast: A Letter to a Friend Voting for Trump

“The War of the Worldviews” at TedX Pugwash

Recent Comments

  • terry rankin on “The War of the Worldviews” at TedX Pugwash
  • Spencer Critchley on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address
  • Spencer Critchley on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address
  • Scott Sexton on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address
  • Anonymous on Why Biden was right to link MAGA, the Confederacy & the Axis in his SOTU address

Photos

Spencer Critchley on Fox News' Cavuto
Barack Obama photo by Spencer Critchley
Bruce Springsteen photo by Spencer Critchley
Jay-Z photo by Spencer Critchley
Tiny American flag in crowd at political rally
Director Elizabeth Thompson & Composer/Audio Producer Spencer Critchley with the Emmy for the PBS documentary "Blink."

Find more photos here.

Privacy Policy

Learn how this site collects information and how you can control that.

© 2005–2026 Spencer Critchley